Digital Inventories: Structure, Usefulness, and Participation

Participatie Borging

Inventories & Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) Survey Data - Digital ICH Observatory

In this article we react to two chapters from the 2020 Inventories Survey, namely, "ICH inventories' structure and usefulness" and "ICH inventories' participation". We will discuss the answers of the respondents who took part in the quantitative survey "Inventories & Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH)" visualised in graphics 9-10, 12 and 14-15 (Sousa, 2021), give them meaning, and connect them to the experiences that we gained from the implementation of the 2003 UNESCO Convention in the Netherlands. The information that was gathered during this survey gives us an insight into how inventories are currently used and structured as well as what the – fulfilled and unfulfilled – expectations of the respondents are.

Under 'documents' you will find the full article. The survey this article was based on can be found here

Authors: Sophie Elpers, Susanne Verburg (Dutch Centre for Intangible Cultural Heritage) and Filomena Sousa (Digital ICH Observatory MI/IELT NOVA)